Program

 
The detailed program is now available as PDF.

 

The final program might slightly change (not with respect to the starting dates of the talks in the morning).  The program is updated regularly, and a final version will be available within the bag handed over to you at the reception desk.

Tuesday, 30th of July

  • 08.00-09.00    Registration
  • 09.00-10.30    Chris Bizer (University of Mannheim): Linked Data on the Web
  • 10.30-11.00    Coffee Break
  • 11.00-12.30    Chris Bizer (University of Mannheim): Linked Data on the Web
  • 12.30-14.00    Lunch Break
  • 14.00-15.30    Axel Polleres (Siemens AG) and Aidan Hogan (DERI): Reasoning with Linked Data
  • 15.30-16.00    Coffee Break
  • 16.00-17.30    Axel Polleres (Siemens AG) and Aidan Hogan (DERI): Reasoning with Linked Data


Wednesday, 31st of July


  • 09.00-10.30    Anni-Yasmin Turhan (Technical University Dresden): Introduction to Description Logics
  • 10.30-11.00    Coffee Break
  • 11.00-12.30    Anni-Yasmin Turhan (Technical University Dresden): Introduction to Description Logics
  • 12.30-14.00    Lunch Break
  • 14.00-15.30    Ulrike Sattler (University of Manchester): Complexity and DL Reasoning
  • 15.30-16.00    Coffee Break
  • 16.00-17.30    Ulrike Sattler (University of Manchester): Complexity and DL Reasoning
  • 17.30-18.00    Poster Session


Thursday, 1st of August

  • 09.00-10.30    Wolfgang Faber (University of Calabria): Answer Set Programming
  • 10.30-11.00    Coffee Break
  • 11.00-12.30    Wolfgang Faber (University of Calabria): Answer Set Programming
  • 12.30-14.00    Lunch Break
  • 14.00-15.30    Krzysztof Janowicz (University of California, Santa Barbara): Geospatial Data on Web
  • 15.30-16.00    Coffee Break
  • 16.00-17.30    Krzysztof Janowicz (University of California, Santa Barbara): Geospatial Data on Web
  • 18.00    Start of the Sightseeing Tour of a Brewery


Friday, 2nd August

  • 09.00-10.30    Michael Zakharyaschev (Birkbeck, University of London): Ontology-based Data Access
  • 10.30-11.00    Coffee Break
  • 11.00-12.30    Michael Zakharyaschev (Birkbeck, University of London): Ontology-based Data Access
  • 12.30-14.00    Lunch Break
  • 14.00-15.30    Mathias Niepert (University of Washington, Seattle): Large Scale Reasoning for Information Extraction and Integration
  • 15.30-16.00    Coffee Break
  • 16.00-17.30    Mathias Niepert (University of Washington, Seattle): Large Scale Reasoning for Information Extraction and Integration